CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K84543

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Dorzolamide Hydrochloride (CAS-130693-82-2) and Propranolol Hydrochloride (CAS-318-98-9), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated March 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Dorzolamide Hydrochloride, is indicated for the reduction of elevated intraocular pressure in patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension.

The second product, Propranolol Hydrochloride, is indicated for the management of hypertenson and angina pectoris. It is also indicated for the prevention of migraine headache, and is useful in the management of hypertrophic subaortic stenosis.

The applicable subheading for Dorzolamide Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Propranolol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.0900, HTS, which provides for “Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division